Sand grain shape analysis by Elliptic Fourier-Principal Component Analysis: proposal of an index to determine paleo-wave energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tohru  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40409610)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Tomoko
SEKI Sho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子形状 / 前浜堆積物 / フーリエ分析 / 主成分分析 / フーリエ解析 / 粒子径状 / 波浪営力 / 楕円フーリエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship of foreshore grain shapes and wave/wind power. Principal component analysis revealed that PC1 represents wave power and it showed a positive correlation with roundness index, and foreshores facing Pacific and Sea of Japan showed contrasting values. Therefore, this latent value indicates that grains tend to be rounded in large oceans that are frequently attacked by swells. PC2 represents wind power and showed positive correlation with smoothness index, and showed high values where aeolian dunes are developed. Therefore, this latent value illustrates the degree of development of strand plain and, that in such environment, grain surfaces tend to be smooth. Application of the present result enables to predict the size of the ocean and presence of aeolian dunes simply from the analysis of grain shapes.