Three-dimensional analysis with GPR(ground penetrating radar) of supercritical flow deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO (OKAZAKI) HIROKO  千葉県立中央博物館, 生態学・環境研究科, 主任上席研究員 (10250135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA YUICHIRO  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (60253134)
YOSHII TAKUMI  (一財)電力中央研究所, 主任上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords射流堆積物 / GPR / 3次元解析 / 津波堆積物 / 3次元凹地状堆積物 / 粒子ファブリック / GRP測定 / 実験堆積物 / GPR測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tsunami experiment was conducted in a wave flume (205 m in length, 60 cm in width, 95 cm in depth) in CRIEPI. GPR (Ground Penetrating Radar) scanning with a high frequency antenna (1.6 GHz) was performed for the experiment deposits. The used material was sand (median, 0.2 mm) and dune (20 cm in height) was formed in the center of flume. A tsunami (wave height, 80 cm) went over the dune, and run up to the landside, and deposited sand layer, 1-3 cm in thickness. GPR profiles show three-dimensional low basin-shaped reflection around the dune, and parallel reflection consisting of two levels that was a gently convex upward in the landside. The basin-shaped reflection was caused by the hydraulic jump at dune and the gently convex upward reflection might be formed from antidute.