Late Pliocene paleoceanographic history in the northern part of Japan Sea area: evidence from assemblage and isotopic records of planktic foraminifera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Makoto  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (40344650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 教授 (90335919)
SHIMADA Chieko  秋田大学, 大学院国際資源学研究科, 客員研究員 (60597186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地球史 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 北部日本海地域 / 後期鮮新世 / 日本海北部地域 / 鮮新世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late Pliocene to early Pleistocene paleoceanographic history in the Japan Sea was investigated based on faunal and isotopic records of planktic foraminifera from the Tentokuji and Sasaoka Formations in Akita Prefecture and the Maido Formation in Aomori Prefecture. In the early Pleistocene, the studied sections were characterized by neritic water fauna and stratified surface water from isotopic analysis while relatively warmer water fauna was abundant during the late Pliocene. These faunal and isotopic changes suggest that they correspond to northern hemisphere glaciation. This study also revealed that the occurrence of Globorotalia inflata s.l. was characterized by not only higher abundance, but also rather sporadic distribution throughout the studied section.