Taxonomic study of the Plesiosauria and other marine reptiles of the Upper Cretaceous Yezo Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tamaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化石 / 古脊椎動物 / 白亜紀 / 層序 / 古生物 / 中生代 / 分類学 / 爬虫類 / 古生物学 / 首長竜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I visited many local museums in Hokkaido which (possibly) possess fossi specimens of Mesozoic marine vertebrates from the Upper Cretaceous Yezo Group for descriptive studies including detailed comparison with related specimens of Japanese and overseas institutions. Field work in fossil-yielding areas were also carried out. Research results based on the specimens at Nakagawa Eco Museum, the Board of Education of Obira Town, and Hobetsu Museum are published in reviewed journals and/or conference presentations. The histological study on a polycotlid plesiosaur specimen was the first of this kind in the world and provided information on the ontogenetic stage of this specimen. In contrast to their richness in the Yezo Group, marine vertebrate specimens from the overlying Nemuro Group are very limited in number, suggesting the need for further research. To raise awareness of the importance of scientific research, I also engaged myself into outrearch activities.