Evaluation of Early Cretaceous ammonites from Japan and California as indices of paleo-water mass and Cretaceous climate change in the circum Pacific rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Masaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30127914)
Research Collaborator OBATA Ikuwo
HAGGART James W.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンモナイト / 前期白亜紀 / 系統分類 / 体系的記載 / 古生物地理 / 北方系・南方系・環北太平洋系 / 古水塊 / 古海流 / 北方系・南方系・環太平洋系 / 海進・海退 / 海流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonites from the Miyako Group, Todai and Arida formations and the Kochi basin were described with systematic paleontology. About 2,000 specimens from the Cretaceous of California were identified as species level, and were given taxon names. As the Barremian ammonite faunas of Japan and California consist of three elements of paleobiogeography; Tethys, Boreal and northern circum Pacific rim, it was cold and warm in its late and latest period, respectively. Aptian and Albian ammonite faunas are predominated by northern circum Pacific paleobiogeographic realm. It was recovered that one ammonite zone of the Aptian and Albian boundary of the European standard section lacks in the Miyako Group. This means that the northern circum Pacific rim had paleobiogeographically blocked western Europe during the Aptian and Albian boundary. As the genus Marshallites migrated from Philippines to Californian through Japan, Alaska and British Columbia during Aptian to Albian, warm climate is indicated.