Influence of Asian taxa on the Eocene-Oligocene mammalian faunal turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Egi Naoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80432334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍔本 武久  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20522139)
西岡 佑一郎  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (00722729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA Yukimitsu  国立科学博物館, その他, 名誉研究員 (00150029)
Research Collaborator Thaung-Htike  Meiktila大学, 地学部, 教授
Zin-Maung-Maung-Thein  Magway大学, 地学部, 助講師
TSOGTBAATAR Khishigjav Tsogtbaatar  モンゴル科学アカデミー古生物センター, 所長
JIN Changzhu  中国科学院, 古脊椎動物及古人類研究所, 教授
JINTASAKUL Pratueng  Nakhon Ratchasima Rajabhat大学, 准教授
MURAKAMI Tatsuro  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords哺乳類 / 古第三紀 / 動物相交代 / 生物地理 / 層位・古生物学 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Grande Coupre” or Eocene-Oligocene mammalian faunal turnover has been treated as a phenomenon common in northern hemisphere, and immigration of Asian taxa to Europe has been suggested to be one of the factor. We carried out systematic identification and paleobiogeographic evaluation on fossil specimens from typical Asian localities (Mongolia), Southeast Asian localities (Myanmar and Thailand), and coastal localities (Japan). We found several paleobiogeographic patterns among the examined East Asian taxa: taxa that originated in southern area, and contribute to the turnover; ones that only occur in northern area, and contribute the turnover in Europe; ones that appear in southern part and coastal part, but absent in northern part; ones that suggest connection to Paratethys area, and give no contributions to the turnover.