| Project/Area Number |
15K05331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanoue Kyo 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30578787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 涼子 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (00710138)
大橋 智之 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (20584519)
藤原 慎一 名古屋大学, 博物館, 講師 (30571236)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWABE Soichiro 福井県立恐竜博物館, 研究グループ, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 嘴 / 骨 / 角質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vertebrate beaks, which are diverse both in morphology and function, comprise bony and keratinous elements. More accurate reconstruction of vertebrate beaks than in previous studies was aimed in this project. Comparative morphology analyses of extant beaked vertebrates indicate keratinous sheaths develop in the direction to prevent growth interruption by bony beaks at least in birds. In addition, observation of thin sections of avian beaks revealed multi-layered structure of the keratinous beaks. The origin of the layer can be deduced from the morphology of the bony beak. Moreover, fine striations are preserved in the rostral region of fossils vertebrates which are interpreted to have been beaked. Based on the distribution of the striations, larger keratinous sheath than in previous reconstruction was presumed in a specimen of ceratopsian dinosaur.