Geological archives of paleontological, sedimentological, and geochemical analyses for tsunami deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawai Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20399504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 晃一朗  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30613541)
松本 弾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (80709551)
Research Collaborator NAMEGAYA Yuichi  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 主任研究員
IOKI Kei  産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員
NAKAMURA Atsunori  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員
SHINOZAKI Tetsuya  筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 特任助教
Pilarczyk Jessica  南ミシシッピ大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 粒度分析 / 地球化学分析 / 微化石分析 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide geological archives of paleontological, sedimentological, and geochemical analyses for modern tsunami deposits, such as tsunami deposits generated with the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. Tsunami deposits for the analyses were taken in eastern Hokkaido, Sendai plain, Minami Soma City (Fukushima Prefecture), Hasunuma coast (Chiba Prefecture). As the results of the analyses, we revealed vertical changes in grain size and geochemical components (e.g., biomarkers, and water-leachable ions) and lateral changes in grain size and thickness of the deposits. Changes in diatoms and foraminifera assemblages within tsunami deposits probably represent process of erosion, transporting, and redepositing sediments during the tsunami inundation.