10Be for Quaternary volcanic rocks from southwest Japan arc: role of subducted sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Nobutaka  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 陽子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (10354870)
梅田 浩司  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60421616)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベリリウム-10 / 西南日本 / 第四紀火山岩 / アダカイト / ベリリウム / 第四紀火山 / ベリリウム10 / Be同位体 / 大山 / 三瓶山 / 岩手山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate Be isotopic ratios for Daisen, Sambe, Aonoyama volcanic rocks in the southwest Japan arc, and Iwate and Kanpu volcanic rocks in the northeast Japan. Be isotopic ratios (10Be/9Be) for the volcanic rocks from Daisen, Sambe, and Aonoyama were 0.3--17 x 10^-13, indicate the incorporation of a component derived from subducted sediments in the southwest Japan arc magmas. However, our result of Iwate volcano was extremely lower than those from previous results, further investigation will be necessary for precise determination of Be isotopic ratios.