Solidification process of crustal magma chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Simura Rayko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90420009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords板状貫入岩体 / 岩石組織 / 偏光顕微鏡 / マグマ溜まり / マグマ熱進化過程 / 結晶分化 / 熱進化過程 / 貫入岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal size distributions of groundmass minerals of the Nosappumisaki intrusion were analyzed using a polarization film rotating thin section observation system. This system produces maps of mineral retardation and primary-axis direction in thin section samples. Mineral types observed in thin sections were identified using the generated retardation maps, and the grain boundaries were delimited using primary-axis direction maps. The data reveal that there is a systematic variation in the crystal sizes of constituent alkali feldspar (plagioclase), biotite, and magnetite that suggests solidification by thermal conduction originating near the lowermost contact surface with the host rock, and proceeding toward the inner region of the Nosappumisaki magma chamber.