Verification of the Nice model by the search for Edgeworth-Kuiper belt objects in brecciated meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mikouchi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30272462)
Research Collaborator ZOLENSKY Michael
HOFFMANN Viktor
GOODRICH Cyrena
NAGAO Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角レキ岩隕石 / エッジワースカイパーベルト天体 / ニースモデル / エンスタタイトコンドライト / スターダスト探査 / 衝撃変成 / カンラン石 / ユレイライト隕石 / エッジワース・カイパーベルト天体 / 角レキ化隕石 / Wild2彗星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nice model predicts the possibility that the fragments of Edgeworth-Kuiper belt objects (EKBO) are present in the regolith of outer asteroid bodies. In this study I paid attention to foreign clasts in regolith brecciated meteorites and analyzed them using optical and electron microscopy, EPMA, Raman spectroscopy and synchrotron XRD. I could not discover possible EKBO materials, but found aqueously altered enstatite chondrites in Kaidun meteorite and discussed the possibility of the origin of earth water.