SIMS research on the formation environment of submarine platinum resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yuichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90358185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比屋根 肇  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70192292)
臼井 朗  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (20356570)
Research Collaborator SANO yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSIMS / 微小領域分析 / 鉄マンガンクラスト / プラチナ / 海底鉱物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ferromanganese crust is regarded as a future submarine platinum (Pt) resource. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the form of Pt in crust by secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS).
A crust sample that was collected from a 1,998 m deep seamount close to Minamitorishima, was divided into four crusts that formed 1 million years, 2 million years, 3 million years and 4 million years ago, was analyzed by SIMS. After quantitative values were determined using a Pt ion-implanted standard sample, Pt depth profiles in the direction of crust growth was obtained. It was concluded that there was almost no heterogeneity in Pt concentration along the direction of the time axis, and stable precipitation and elemental distribution were performed in both long-scale and short-scale periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄マンガンクラストの主成分は低結晶質のvernaditeであり、SIMS分析のために必要な標準試料に適した結晶が得られない。そこで、未知試料と同一組織を持つ鉄マンガンクラストに単位面積あたりの注入原子数を正確にコントロールしたPtイオンを注入した標準試料を作成する方法を考案した事により、SIMS定量分析を可能とした。
クラスト中のPtの分布は時間軸方向にマクロにもミクロにも均質であることが結論付けられたことは資源開発における資料とされ得る意義がある。