A study of electirical properties and natural remanent magnetization of rhyolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJI-TA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 康司  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10510745)
古川 邦之  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20440620)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (30423338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気伝導度 / 残留磁化 / 溶融 / ガラス転移点 / 流紋岩 / 安山岩 / 火山岩 / 部分溶融 / ガラス転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural volcanic rock contains various minerals and its conduction mechanism is complex. To comprehend the relationship between chemical components and electrical conductivity, we measured electrical conductivity of synthesized rhyolitic glass under high P-T conditions. Observed electrical conductivity change corresponds to glass transition (Tg) zone. As glass transition temperature is crucial to understand the upwelling mechanism of volcanic rock, we carefully observed the electrical conductivity changes of rhyolitic glass. We also observed the natural remanent magnetization direction of a thick rhyolite lava and investigated whether the rhyolite has the ability to record the expected remanent magnetization direction. Rhyolite lava showing significant deviation from the expected direction of the Earth's geomagnetic field was observed in part, while rhyolite lava samples mostly show similarity in the direction with the expected one.