Distribution of REE and actinide in zirconolite, and application for geochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Toshiaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70242451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / ジルコノライト / 年代学 / REE / 南極大陸 / カソードルミネッセンス / 核廃棄物処理 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地質学 / 廃棄物処理 / 惑星起源・進化 / 惑星期限・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found zirconolite from Sor-Rondane Mountains, Antarctica. This zirconolite intimately occurs with baddeleyite and corundum. Cathode-luminescence (CL) image is important to study for such minerals. I made an original CL port for such mineral. Now the CL detector and EDS detector can use at the same time.
The ideal chemical formula of zirconolite is CaZrTi2O7. However, this zirconolite contains significant Y, REE, U, and Th. Combination of cation exchange of plural sites has been revealed for such chemical composition. These are mainly "Ca-REE" exchange and "Ti-(Fe, Mg)" exchange. CHIME-age of the zirconolite was 528Ma. Zirconolite can use as a chronometer.