Mineral crystal chemistry as a function of temperature and pressure: anisotropy of elasticity in the Earth's interior elucidated from atomic displacement behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Akihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80294651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 惠子  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助手 (50253175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単結晶X線構造解析 / 地球内部物質 / 原子変位 / デバイ温度 / ポテンシャルパラメータ / 弾性波速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research with the aim of elucidating phenomena in the Earth’s interior by obtaining knowledge of elastic properties and structural stabilities of Earth’s-interior-related materials. We determined the anisotropic Debye temperatures and potentials in analogs of Earth’s lower mantle materials and estimated the magnitude of their interatomic interactions to obtain detailed knowledge of their elastic properties and structural stabilities. In particular, it is inferred from the findings on CaGeO3 perovskite that MgSiO3 bridgmanite may transform to a perovskite phase with a different symmetry from Pbnm structure in the Earth’s lower mantle before the transition to the post-perovskite type structure.