Establishment of rapid multiple isotope measurements using zircon and apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Nobuhiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (20452790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 淳志  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60379691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアパタイト / ジルコン / Sr同位体 / Nd同位体 / Hf同位体 / LA-MC-ICP-MS / Sr同位体比 / Nd同位体比 / 同位体比 / ストロンチウム / ネオジム / Hf同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to set up and evaluate a new method for measuring multiple isotopes of Hf, Nd, and Sr using LA-MC-ICP-MS. Apatite as waste during zircon separation was used for Sr and Nd measurements that (reuse of apatite) is the most important point in this study. As the result, we got very good Sr and Nd data from standard apatite indicating the method was set up correctly. We also measured Hf, Nd, and Sr isotopes of zircon and apatite separated from natural granitic samples. The data are in good agreement with the data obtained from wet analyses using TIMS.