Systematization of formation tectonics of high-temperature metamorphic rock based on their P-T path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
BABA Sotaro  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10347122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系地圏研究グループ, 准教授 (60370095)
OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温変成岩 / 温度圧力経路 / 等圧冷却過程 / 等温減圧過程 / 原岩形成場 / 変成作用 / 地殻形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the age of the metamorphism, and the tectonic setting of mafic rock protoliths based on whole rock chemical composition, for the metamorphic rocks constituting inland nunataks and coastal exposure of the central Droning Maud Land (CDML) in the East Antarctic. Combined the results of the metamorphic ages and the tectonic setting for metamorphic precursory rocks, metamorphic rocks with an isobaric cooling P-T path are due to heating just below in the back arc basin, and the metamorphic rocks showing an isothermal decompression P-T path are similar to the current accretionary prism, suggesting the possibility that it formed by changing from the arc - trench system to the collision zone. We will further attempt to systematize this result compared with the tectonic setting and the metamorphic process of high-temperature metamorphic rocks in other areas.