Study on temperature dependence of Grueneisen parameter of materials related to Earth's mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KOJITANI Hiroshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (60291522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAOGI Masaki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリューナイゼン定数 / 温度依存性 / ラマン分光 / 高圧 / 高温 / 格子振動 / 非調和性 / 熱膨張率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature high-pressure Raman spectroscopy of Mg2SiO4 forsterite was performed using a diamond anvil cell high-pressure apparatus combined with an external heating system. Mode Grueneisen parameters of six lattice vibrational modes were determined at 300, 323, 373, 423, 473, 523 and 573 K. It was found that they were almost constant with the temperature change. This result suggests that thermal Grueneisen parameter of forsterite, which is obtained by the weighted average of the mode Grueneisen parameters, is also constant with relation to temperature below about 600 K. In addition, a theoretical calculation of thermal expansion coefficient with including temperature dependence of thermal Grueneisen parameter was developed. In thermodynamic studies of MgSiO3 akimotoite, Mg14Si5O24 anhydrous phase B and α-PbO2-type TiO2, the calculation method enabled us to make high temperature extrapolations of their measured thermal expansion coefficients.