Developments of elastic velocity measurement technique with synchrotron X-ray and ultrasonic method under lowermost the mantle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Higo Yuji  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (10423435)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性波速度 / 下部マントル / 放射光 / 超音波法 / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new pulse-echo interferometry system has been developed for measurements of sound velocity at simultaneous high pressure and temperature corresponding to those of the Earth’s lower mantle, using synchrotron X-ray techniques at SPring-8. A combination of a low-noise high-frequency amplifier and a high-speed solid-state relay system allowed us to clearly detect the ultrasonic echoes of a small sample (<1.0 mm in diameter and length) in multi-anvil apparatus. The present system allows precise measurements of the elastic velocities of minerals under the pressures and temperatures corresponding to the lower mantle for the first time, which should greatly contribute to our understanding of mineralogy of the whole mantle.