Are stable Ba isotopes suitable as tracers for subducting sediment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (80371722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Jun-Ichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (30241730)
TAMURA Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, グループリーダー (40293336)
Research Collaborator Carr Michael J.
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBa 安定同位体 / 沈み込み帯 / 堆積物 / 火山岩 / 表面電離型質量分析計 / ダブルスパイク / トータルエバポレーション / トレーサー / Ba安定同位体比 / 海洋堆積物 / 島弧火山岩 / 陸弧火山岩 / Ba安定同位体 / TIMS / 標準試料 / カップエフィシエンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suitability of stable Ba isotopes as tracers for investigating the origin of subducted sediment, as well as the process of Ba separation from subducted sediment were herein studied. A highly precise Ba stable isotope analysis procedure was developed using the double-spike total evaporation method and thermal ionization mass spectrometry. A new method for determining the relative Faraday cup efficiency was also developed. Examination of the sample preparation method revealed that chemical leaching using concentrated hydrochloric acid could effectively eliminate alteration and contamination from whole rock samples. Preliminary results of the stable Ba isotope ratios of volcanic rock and marine sediment samples from Central America indicate that stable Ba isotope ratios can potentially be used as tracers between volcanic rock and sediments in subduction zones.