Study on Laser High-Quality-Ion Generation, Transport and Post-Acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Shigeo  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30150296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザーイオン生成 / レーザー生成イオンビーム制御 / 粒子線がん治療 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / ビームバンチング / ビームコリメーション / 追加速 / ビーム輸送 / レーザーイオン加速 / レーザー生成イオンビームの制御 / レーザー粒子加速 / イオン加速制御 / イオンビーム輸送 / イオンビーム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we have succeeded to find a new way to produce a high-quality ion beam generated by an interaction of intense short-pulse lasers with plasmas. The laser-produced ion beam can be used for cancer therapy, material processing, basic science, etc.
In this research we employed thin foil targets, which are illuminated by intense short-pulse lasers. The ion beam is initially generated by the first plasma, In general, the ion beam has an energy spread and has a spacial divergence in transverse and longitudinal. The ion beam is transported to the second target, which is aligned to reduce the energy spread. The high-energy part of the ion beam is decelerated by the second target and the tail of the ion beam is accelerated by the electric field at the second target rear side, so that the longitudinal ion beam spread is reduced. The second target has also larger holes at the target rear, and the transverse electric field is generated to collimate the ion beam.