Generation of Intense Terahertz Radiation from DARC by using Plasma Filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yugami Noboru  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60220521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / レーザー / プラズマ / 電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The operation of the DC-to-AC radiation converter (DARC) in the sub-THz region is confirmed. A relativistic ionization front which is created by a loosely focused of Ti:sapphire laser pulse propagating through a capacitor array of period d = 0.2 cm with a gas pressure between 1 and 200 Pa. The maximum frequency of the generated emission is determined to be in the range of 0.1 to 0.3 THz by using several diodes.; The maximum frequency range observed is up to Y band (0.22-0.33THz), which is the highest frequency reported using the DARC with gas (to our knowledge). Theoretically, higher frequency can also be obtained with higher electron density. The maximum signal voltage as a function of the applied voltage. The maximum signal voltages increase with the increasing applied voltage.