Realization of an intense, sub-terahertz radiation source to produce high quality output by simultaneously stabilizing the intensity and the frequency of the gyrotron output beam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャイロトロンの出力・周波数の同時安定化 / ミリ波・サブミリ波帯の強力な光源 / 周波数のフィードバック制御 / 出力電磁波強度のフィードバック制御 / サブミリ波帯高出力光源 / 周波数の安定化 / 出力・周波数の安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous stabilization of the intensity and the frequency of the gyrotron output beam is carried out. Frequency fluctuation level of CW, 190 GHz gyrotron output was 10 MHz. Frequency fluctuation level was decreased to 2 MHz by reducing fluctuation level of cooling water temperature of gyrotron cavity region down to 0.1℃. Frequency was stabilized within 0.5 MHz for 1 hour by the feedback control to adjust body potential.
The linearly polarized output beam from gyrotron is incident on polarizer. The intensity of penetrating beam is changed by rotating the polarizer. The intensity of penetrating beam was stabilized within 1 % for 1 hour by the feedback control to adjust rotating angle of the polarizer. Simultaneous stabilizations of the intensity and the frequency of the gyrotron output beam are carried out by the feedback controls.