Study of hot-gas plume and synthesis of organic-molecules in gas-gun impact experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mieno Tetsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (50173993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Sunao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (10399553)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Hiromi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小惑星衝突 / 高温ガスプルーム / 有機分子合成 / アミノ酸合成 / 軽ガス銃実験 / プラズマ発生 / 炭素ナノ粒子 / タイタン / タイタン衛星 / 鏡像異性体 / 衝撃加熱 / 炭素微粒子発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a 2-stage light gus-gun, a polycarbonate bullet impacts onto a metal target in nitrogen gas and a hot gas plume is generated. Using a 12-ch Langmuir probe array, the plasma parameters are measured in the plume, by which the electron temperature of about 10000 C and the plasma density of about 10 to the power of 14 per cubic meter are obtained. During the cooling process of the plume, a lot of carbon nano-particles are synthesized and jetted out from the reaction chamber with a speed of about 2 km/s. The produced carbon soot is measured by the liquid chromatograph method, and 12 kinds of amino acids are detected. By the chiral isomer analysis, excess amount of L-type amino acid is detected. Reason of this deviation is now under investigation. By a model reaction analysis, we could make the reaction roots from CN radicals to amino acids in the hot gas plume.