Development of a 3D measurement system under limited field of view by applying a naked eye 3d display technique and its application to plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sanpei Akio  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 講師 (90379066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAMUNE SADAO  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00157182)
HAYASHI YASUAKI  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30243116)
HIMURA HARUHIKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (30311632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三次元計測 / インテグラルフォトグラフィ / 微粒子プラズマ / 画像計測 / 逆磁場ピンチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed 3D measurement system under limited field of view by applying a naked eye 3d display technique, which is integral photography technique. We applied the developed system to a dusty plasma, and succeeded in distinguishing the 3D structure of a dusty plasma from a single-exposure image obtained from one viewing port with error of 100 micron. Above 3D measurement system is extended to continuos and translucent object, like as RFP plasma, with 3D deconvolution technique.