Particle simulation on large-amplitude magenetohydrodynamic wave and energetic particle generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Toida Mieko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00273219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ / 非線形磁気音波 / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 不安定性 / 粒子シミュレーション / 平行電場 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 陽電子 / 磁気音波 / 孤立波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that high energy particles are produced in various astrophysical plasmas, for example solar flares and supernova remnants. The particles are believed to be accelerated by large-amplitude magnetosonic shock waves. However, the detailed mechanisms have not been clarified. Using electromagnetic particle simulations, we have clarified effects of electromagnetic fluctuations excited by trapped electrons on ion acceleration and positron acceleration. We have also studied nonlinear evolution of lower-hybrid wave instabilities driven by energetic particles. This result can contribute to both space plasma physics and fusion plasma physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衝撃波による粒子加速とそれに伴う不安定性は、プラズマ物理の重要な課題であるとともに、宇宙の高エネルギー現象の根底にある物理としても注目されている。本研究は、強い磁場中の磁気音波衝撃波による急激な粒子加速について電磁粒子シミュレーションを行い、高エネルギー粒子の生成とその非線形効果について新たな知見を得た。この成果は、太陽フレアやパルサー磁気圏における高エネルギー粒子の生成機構解明に貢献するものである。また、高エネルギー粒子による不安定性に関する成果は、宇宙プラズマ研究のみならず、核融合発電を目指す磁場閉じ込めプラズマ研究への貢献も期待される。