Numerical modeling on transport of high energy paticles in the fast ignition scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Institute for Laser Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA ATSUSHI  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 招へい准教授 (00370213)
Research Collaborator JONZAKI Tomoyuki  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10397680)
FUJIOKA Shinsuke  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40372635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速点火レーザー核融合 / 爆縮 / 磁場拡散 / 電磁波と物質の相互作用 / 数値シミュレーション / 爆縮プラズマ / 超高強度レーザー / 高速電子 / 高速イオン / 磁場 / フォッカプランク方程式 / Warm Dense Matter / フォッカープランク方程式 / 速度分布関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at the increase of the heating efficiency for the fast ignition scheme of inertial confinement fusion. The fast ignition scheme has large potential to reduce the ignition energy required for thermonuclear burn. However, the heating efficiency of ultra-intense laser to the compressed core is not enough yet to initiate the thermonuclear burn efficiently. In order to increase the heating efficiency, we developed the two-dimensional radiation hydrodynamic simulation code to calculate the implosion with laser non-uniformity. Also, we calculate the electrical conductivity to simulate the diffusion of external magnetic field into the cone target and generation of pre-plasmas due the Joule-heating of eddy current driven by the temporal change of the magnetic fields. Now, we can simulate the improvement of heating efficiency of fast ignition based on these progresses of numerical modeling.