Astrophysical Plasma Simulations based on Dissipative Magnetohydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 研究員 (00514811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Takahiro  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60335700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / 磁気流体力学 / プラズマ運動論 / 散逸 / 電気抵抗 / 粘性 / 熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) is a powerful mean to describe astrophysical plasma activities. This research aims to propose the dissipative MHD as a new paradigm for realistic astrophysical plasma simulations.
We conduct dissipative MHD simulations of magnetic reconnection that is a fundamental energy-release mechanism in astrophysical plasma. The simulation reveals that the viscosity and the thermal conduction, as well as the electric resistivity, play an fundamental role for collisional reconnection. We further conduct a first-principle simulation of magnetic reconnection in kinetic plasma. We find a significant rise of an effective viscosity in association with reconnection, implying that it may be important also in collisionless reconnection.