In-situ ultra-low frequency spectroscopy at electrode surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Katsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50321899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ領域 / プラズモン / その場観察 / 電気化学 / 有機単分子層 / 分子間相互作用 / プラズモン増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that relatively weak interactions such as electrode/molecule interactions, intermolecular interactions, and hydrogen bonding play important roles in electrochemical reactions. If surface sensitive vibrational spectroscopy is conducted in so-called terahertz frequency region, we can obtain such information, which helps our understanding of the reaction mechanisms. In this project, we extended the detectable range of surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) spectroscopy and observed metal surfaces under electrochemical conditions. We successfully observed large amplitude bending motions of molecular adsorbates. We also applied this technique to single crystalline gold surfaces and demonstrated that this ultra-low frequency SERS spectroscopy was indeed sensitive to atomic surface structures.