Development of all-atom condensed-phase reaction dynamics theory with quantum mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Toshiyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90354894)
Research Collaborator SHIGA Motoyuki  日本原子力研究開発機構
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応動力学 / 核量子効果 / ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面 / ヘリウムクラスター / 量子波束 / 非断熱遷移 / 量子効果 / 量子ダイナミクス / リングポリマー分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a new quantum reaction dynamics theory, where all the atomic motions in the chemical system are described with quantum mechanics, in order to understand the role of nuclear quantum effects in complicated chemical reactions. We have developed a new hybrid simulation scheme in which the time-dependent quantum wave packet dynamics method is employed for the solute motion while the ring-polymer molecular dynamics (RPMD) method is used for the solvent motion. We have applied this new method to the photoexcitation dynamics process of the Ag-doped helium cluster system. Qualitative agreement between theory and experiment has been obtained.