Structural fluctuation of supercritical solutions using anomalous small-angle X-ray scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Morita Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80332633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 超臨界流体 / 異常小角X線散乱 / 濃度ゆらぎ / 異常分散 / 水溶液 / 小角X線散乱 / エネルギー変調 / 超臨界混合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluctuation is the key concept for understanding the structure of disordered systems. We can discuss the structural inhomogeneity using the fluctuations of number density and number concentration. However, we observed two peculiar behaviors of the concentration fluctuations for supercritical solutions obtained from combination of the scattering intensities and the thermodynamic quantities, which is a conventional method for evaluating the fluctuations.
Determination of the fluctuations only utilizing diffraction experiments was examined due to the issue mentioned above. We performed anomalous small-angle X-ray scattering (A-SAXS) measurements using synchrotron facility, BL-15A2 station at Photon Factory. Energy-variable SAXS experiments were carried out for xenon-krypton mixtures. Concentration fluctuation of supercritical mixture was evaluated only utilizing diffraction experiments for the first time.