Understanding of the anomaly of intermolecular vibration in ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Hideaki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00292780)
Research Collaborator KAKINUMA SHOHEI  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン液体 / フェムト秒ラマン誘起カー効果分光 / 低振動数スペクトル / 分子間振動 / 温度依存性 / イミダゾリウムカチオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2007, a surprising report was made from the US: some specific ionic liquids show no temperature dependence of the intermolecular vibrational bands. This feature is never observed in common molecular liquids. To understand and clarify this behavior, we have studied the temperature dependence of the intermolecular vibrational dynamics in ionic liquids by femtosecond Raman-induced Kerr effect spectroscopy. We carefully chose ionic liquids whose ion species are systematically different in structure and symmetry. We tested more than 20 samples and found that all ionic liquids show temperature dependent intermolecular vibrational dynamics features, unlike the report by the US group. We also found that the temperature dependent spectral features of aromatic cation base ionic liquids are very different from those of nonaromatic cation based ionic liquids.