Spectroscopic detection and kinetic study on Criegee intermediates relevant to gas phase oxidation of atmospheric trace species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20361511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 泰樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40106159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリーギー中間体 / 電子スペクトル / キャビティ・リングダウン分光 / 放電生成物 / CH2I2 / 放電 / 吸収スペクトル / CHI / CH2I+イオン / CH2Iイオン / 可視領域 / 吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cavity ringdown absorption spectrometer was build to observe the A-X transition of Criegee intermediates. Combined with a discharge flow cell, a spectral survey of the simplest Criegee intermediate, CH2OO, was carried out in the region of 600-700 nm using the newly built spectrometer. However, absorption spectra originating from CH2OO have not been observed so far, mainly because of the interference of strong I2 absorption. A new generation method of the intermediate, which does not generate I2 molecules, is required for a further survey of the A-X transition of the intermediates.