Study on chemical reaction dynamics in the color determination mechanism in bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Miyabi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90399311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホタル生物発光 / オキシルシフェリン / 水和 / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 発光体 / 振電相互作用 / 吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / フランクコンドン因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the vibronic effect on the absorption and fluorescence spectra of the oxyluciferin and its conjugate bases. While the energies of the excited states were calculated with the time-dependent density functional theory, the solvent effect was incorporated using the polarized continuum model. Then, the effects of hydrogen bonding interactions were clarified through a theoretical study on the stability of the oxyluciferin anions with explicit water molecules using the first-principles molecular dynamics (FPMD) simulations. These simulations showed that enol type is more stable than keto type because of the unique features of the static and dynamical hydration structures. The absorption spectra of aqueous oxyluciferin anions were derived using the structures obtained from the FPMD simulations at room temperature for each isomeric form, in order to account for the effects of vibrations of oxyluciferin anions and dynamical fluctuations of their hydration structures.