Creation and Structural Control of Nanocables Using Physisorbed Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40204185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 真士  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (20438120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共役ポリマー / 紫外光電子分光 / 準安定励起原子電子分光 / 第1原理計算 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡観察 / 化学・幾何・電子構造相関 / ナノケーブル / 幾何構造-電子構造相関 / 電子分光 / 第1原理計算 / 物理吸着系単分子層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though conjugated polymers are considered as wiring materials in molecular electronics, their characteristics depend not only on the chemical formulae but on the steric structures and aggregations difficult to control precisely. We presented the concept of "nanocable", i.e., an array of all-trans π-conjugated chains periodically bridged with and maintained at regular intervals by alkyl chains. Using the first-principles calculations, ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy, metastable atom electron spectroscopy, and scanning tunneling microscopy, we examined intercorrelations among the chemical, geometric, and electronic structures, and sought for means to control them. We fabricated a prototype NC containing polydiacetylenes and polyacetylenes arranged alternately by polymerizing alkatetrayne molecules laid flat and physisorbed on a cooled graphite surface, and demonstrated the peculiar electronic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理吸着系単分子層において鎖状分子の運動性を冷却によって調整しながら重合反応を誘起すると、立体構造と配列を精密に制御した共役ポリマーから成るナノケーブルを構築でき、その周期性に基づく特異な電子構造が現れることを明らかにした。さらに、共役鎖の種類とアルキル鎖の長さの選択により交差する異種鎖の軌道混合と隣接する同種鎖の分子間軌道混合の度合を調整してナノケーブルの電子構造を制御する可能性を示した本研究は、微視的構造の規定されたナノエレクトロニクス用ワイヤリングポリマーを開拓するボトムアップ的な研究の第一歩である。