Studies on interfacial electron transfer in the nonionic vesilcels towards development of photo and magneto functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomoaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80582204)
Research Collaborator Ikoma Tadaaki
Maeda Kiminori
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニオソーム / 光誘起電子移動 / 磁場効果 / 非イオン性二分子膜 / 多段階電子移動 / 膜形態制御 / スピンダイナミクス / 過渡吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niosomes are bilayer membrane capsules, which can be prepared very easily by dispersing low cost detergent molecules in water. They recently draws much attention as drug delivery materials for medical uses. In this project, basic researches have been carried out for development of novel materials such as photo- and magnetically controlable drug delivery and magnetically enhanecd artificial photosynthesis. Newly developed niosome capsules that involve a pigment and a vitamin molecule give the long-lived charge-separated state upon photo-irradiation, of which the lifetime is greatly enhanced by applied magnetic field. Multi-step electron transfer, which is important for artificial photosynthesis, is realized by utizling the niosome capsule. Preliminary results that indicate photo-control of the membrane structure, which is important for drug delivery, have also been presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高コストな精密有機合成ではなく、安価な界面活性剤を用いて簡便に人工光合成やドラッグデリバリー医療への応用へとつながる光・磁気機能性材料を開発できることを示したことは、物理化学にとどまらず、材料科学においても大きな学術的・社会的意義を持つ。特に、ニオソームの構成物質や取り込ませる分子を適切に選択することにより、複雑な有機合成によって得られる分子に匹敵する機能を引き出すことができることを示した点は意義が深い。今後の研究により材料開発に成功すれば、医療およびエネルギー産業に大きなインパクトを与えるだろう。