Intermolecular and intramolecular dynamics of anomalous condensed-phase hydrogen systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyeon-Deuk  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30378533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 凝縮系 / 核量子性 / 量子分子動力学法 / 水素凝縮系 / 核量子効果 / 凝集系水素 / 非平衡定常 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We computationally realized and investigated supercooled hydrogen liquid by a recently developed non-empirical real-time molecular dynamics method, which describes non-spherical hydrogen molecules with the nuclear quantum effects. We demonstrated that the hydrogen supercooled liquid is not a simply cooled liquid but rather exhibits intrinsic structural and dynamical characters including a precursor of tunneling and superfluidity which neither normal hydrogen liquid nor solid possesses.
In addition, we for the first time performed non-equilibrium molecular dynamics simulations of hydrogen molecules under a temperature gradient taking into account nuclear quantum effects. We found the dynamical ordering of translational and H-H vibrational motions of molecules purely induced by the heat flux despite the little structural ordering, which can be regarded as molecular self-solidification for efficient heat conduction.