Study on the Electronic States and the Photoinduced Dynamics of Functional Self-Assembled Monolayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80300862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗像 利明  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20150873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面物理化学 / 時間分解2光子光電子分光 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 分子デバイス / 表面界面物性 / 電子状態 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 光電子分光 / 表面振動分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the molecular electronic devices consisting of a small amount of functionalized molecules, the exact understanding of interactions between molecules and electrodes is of importance. In this study, we first focused on the dynamics of photoexcited electronic states for functionalized self-assembled monolayers (SAMs). The photoexcited processes was measured using time-resolved two-photon photoemission (TR-2PPE) spectroscopy, and then the interactions between the excited functional groups and the metal substrate were quantitatively elucidated as a function of their distance. By the analysis of the experimental results, the dominant decay process was attributed to the excitation energy transfer. In addition, in the search for creating multi-functional molecular layers, we successfully fabricated the self-assembled heterogeneous bilayer systems.