Development of a computational method to design catalytic fields based on linear response function and its application to enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Shusuke  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線形応答関数 / 反応場設計 / 結合次数 / 酵素 / 遷移状態 / 結合次数の線形応答関数 / 遷移状態構造探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to design catalytic fields, which is based on linear response function of bond-order. Concretely, we proposed a new variational problem using linear response function of bond-order. By solving the problem, we can obtain the effective field which maximizes the deviation of the bond-order of a specific bond in the target substrate. We then applied the method to the acid dissociation reaction of benzoic acids, a hydrolysis reaction of a protease, and a transfer reaction of N-acetyl glucosamine. For the purpose, we have also developed a new method to determine transition states along the free-energy landscapes. Further, we have a clue to understand of fundamental understanding of enzyme mechanisms: the most effective fields in enzymes are the superpositions of the two fields, one to maximize the deviation of the bond-order, and another to trap the substrate.