Spectroscopic study of CH5+ molecular ion by infrared double resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANG JIAN  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 教授 (40379706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロトン化メタン / 赤外分光 / 二重共鳴 / CH5+分子イオン / 赤外‐赤外二重共鳴 / 振動回転スペクトル / CH5+ / CH5+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CH5+ molecular ion has been detected by mass analysis in lab and on the satellite Titan of Saturn, and the infrared spectrum of CH5+ has also been observed in laboratory. Although the detection of the interstellar CH5+ is expected, it has been hindered by the failure of the spectral assignment for long time. In the present study, we aimed to reveal the spectral assignment for CH5+ by the infrared double resonance.
Although we can observe the infrared spectrum of CH5+ by the highly sensitive cavity ring-down spectroscopy, we failed to observe the CH5+ signal of infrared double resonance with a cw laser and a pulsed laser. Since there is no previous example for the observation of mid-infrared double resonance of molecular ions, the present work should be an importance step towards the future realization.