The study on the proton pump coupling mechanism of cytochrome c oxidase by new time-resolved vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
University of Hyogo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Satoru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, URA(チーフ) (80263234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチトクローム酸化酵素 / プロトンポンプ共役機構 / 時間分解赤外分光法 / 時間分解共鳴ラマン分光法 / 反応中間体 / 酸素還元反応 / プロトン放出サイト / ダイナミクス / 時間分解ラマン分光法 / プロトンポンプ / Water pool / カルボキシル基 / 共鳴ラマン分光法 / フェムト秒レーザ / フローシステム / 共役機構 / 振動分光法 / 時間分解 / 逐次的反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome c oxidase (CcO) carries proton pumping in the membrane coupled with the reduction reaction of oxygen. In order to clarify the details of this coupling mechanism, I traced the oxygen reduction reaction dynamics with time-resolved IR (TRIR) absorption spectroscopy. For the first time, we have developed a flow cell system that allows us to observe the reaction and perform TRIR measurements to observe protonated residues. As a result of detailed analysis, in the course of the reaction, 1. The proton supply site first undergoes structural change, 2. Sequential desorption of protons at the proton release site, 3. Structural change at the proton storage site occurs synchronously with the reaction. This is the world's first example of real-time, direct observation of proton pump related residues in CcO in a buffer solution under physiological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアが生体エネルギー工場と呼ばれるのは、その中でチトクロムc酸化酵素(CcO)が呼吸した酸素で燃焼させて生命活動のエネルギー源を得ているためで、地球上のほとんどの生命体にとり必須の酵素である。しかしこの酵素反応の不具合は活性酸素種を発生させ、様々な疾病(癌、心筋梗塞、脳卒中、アルツハイマー等)の根本原因となる。その不具合は、酵素の内部のほんのわずかな水素結合の違いで起こると言われていて、原子レベルでの機構解明が必須である。本研究はその酵素反応を実際に起こっている状態で直接観測することに成功したもので、こうした原因解明や、燃料電池といった環境負荷の少ないデバイスへの展開も期待できる。