Project/Area Number |
15K05394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Kazuya 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30300718)
MIYAJIMA Ken 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子状態理論 / クラスター / プラズモン / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / 表面光化学 / 共鳴ラマン / 遷移密度分布 / その場観察 / クラスター触媒 / その場観測 / 近接場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plasmon-enhanced Raman spectra for composite systems consisting of plasmonic clusters and analyte molecules were calculated in a quantum mechanical manner and their enhancement factors (EFs) were estimated. A theoretical analysis revealed that the EF becomes large for systems having dipole-type difference transition densities with regard to displacements in normal modes. This picture for the EF leads to a novel TERS imaging. It has been found that the utilization of tips modificated with atoms and clusters enable us to obtain vibrational-mode dependent images, which contains information about molecular orientations. Moreover, the above mechanism for the EF predicts large enhancements also for transition metal clusters that are usually not regarded as effective sensitizer for Raman scattering. This properties open up the possibility of in-situ vibrational spectral analysis of chemical reactions on transition metal clusters, which are recent hot topics in catalytic chemistry.