Laboratory Optical Laser Spectroscopy to Investigate Extraterrestrial Amino Acid as Origin of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Araki Mitsunori  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構 総合研究院, 研究員 (90453604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチオフェノキシラジカル / Cavity Ring Down / 直線炭素鎖分子 / 吸収 / 電子遷移 / 星間分子 / 生命起源 / グリシン / 振動バンド / 宇宙天文観測 / パルス放電 / 炭素鎖分子 / 芳香族 / Top down / レーザー分光 / 宇宙空間 / アミノ酸 / イオン化 / 吸収線 / 放電 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-terminated linear carbon chain HC5N+ was investigated because glycin has an amino group. By using Cavity Ring Down spectroscopy, the electronic transition of HC5N+ was detected at the 581 nm region. This chain was produced from benzonitrile by discharge. Thus, it is suggested that linear carbon chains are possible to be produced from aromatic compound in discharge.
Recently, benzonitrile was detected in interstellar space by radio astronomical observations. Then, thiophenoxy radical, which includes a sulfur atom that is life-substance element, was listed up as one of the best candidates of new interstellar molecules. In this work, the vibronic transitions of thiophenoxy radical were newly detected by Cavity Ring Down spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HC5N+の検出は、芳香族の放電で直線炭素鎖分子が生成することを示す。これは、産業廃棄物である芳香族から、ナノ炭素物質の原料である直線炭素鎖分子が生成できることを示す。したがって、宇宙の化学組成や化学進化だけでなく、産業面への応用の可能性を示すことができた。
また、チオフェノキシラジカルの振動バンドの検出からは、宇宙空間においてこの分子のピークが出現する波長を特定することができた。すなわち、今後、この分子の宇宙空間での探査が可能になった。これは、宇宙空間に存在する生命起源物質の検出が可能になったことを意味する。