Confinement of photons and cooperative light-electron dynamics in artificial atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Tokuei  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工原子 / 光物質相互作用 / マックスウェル方程式 / 電子波束 / シンプレクティック積分法 / 過渡電流 / レーザー場 / ドレスト状態 / 量子開放系 / 量子ドット / 光と物質の相互作用 / マックスウェル-シュレディンガー / FDTD / 光閉じ込め / 波動関数 / 閉じ込め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a computational system for simulating dynamics of light-coupled artificial atoms for future applications to nano-optical devices. Maxwell's equations and the time-dependent Schroedinger equation that are responsible respectively for the propagation of the electromagnetic field and of the electrons have been solved relying on the finite difference time domain method and on the symplectic integrator method, respectively. The developed computational system has been applied to investigate the dynamics of electrons in artificial atoms subjected to incident laser pulses.