Systematic investigation of heterogeneous interfacial charge transfer using single-molecule spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Masaaki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一分子分光 / ヘテロ界面 / 電荷移動 / 単一分子蛍光分光 / 四重極子色素 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 固体 / 変換効率 / 増感剤 / ブリンキング / アントラセン / 有機色素 / 光電変換 / 蛍光ブリンキング / 電子移動 / 酸化チタン / 蛍光 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge transfer dynamics under interfaces and film environments were investigated using single-molecule spectroscopy as follows:
1) Photoblinking of single perylenediimide dyes in a poly(methylmethacrylate) (PMMA) film was investigated. We examined the bin-time dependencies of the cumulative distribution functions (CDF) of the on-time and off-time durations. The dispersive kinetics of on-time were attributed to radical ion pair ISC in PMMA. A simulation study revealed that the off-time CDF included power-law kinetics of charge hopping in the polymer. 2) Using a scanning MLE-KS method for a photoblinking analysis revealed multiple competitive kinetic processes at the interfaces between an Atto647N dye and TiO2. The injected electron from an excited dye to a trap state in TiO2 migrates due to trap-to-trap hopping, which follows power law kinetics, while the subsequent charge recombination between the oxidized dye and the injected electron follows log-normal kinetics.