Project/Area Number |
15K05399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO hirofumi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70290905)
Research Collaborator |
FUKURA Takashi 同志社大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 院生
ASADA Yuri 同志社大学, 理工学部, 学生
FUJII Kaori 同志社大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 院生
YASAKA Yoshiro 同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教
UENO Masakatsu 同志社大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 超臨界流体 / 水素結合 / 超臨界水 / 超臨界アルコール / プロトン移動 / 時間分解蛍光 / ベンゾフェノン / シアノナフトール / ラマン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Raman spectroscopy has been applied to the study of benzophenone in supercritical fluids with hydrogen-bonding ability such as methanol, ethanol, and their mixture with water. Hydrogen boding donating parameters of these solvent have been determined at various thermodynamic conditions. Proton transfer reaction of cyanonaphthol in methanol under various thermodynamic conditions including supercritical state has been measured by the time-resolved fluorescence measurement. The proton dissociation rate and the acid dissociation constant in the electronic excited state have been determined by the analysis based on the diffusion limited reaction model. Obtained parameters were well correlated with the hydrogen bond accepting parameters of the solvent. As a result we have succeeded in getting more deep insight into the reaction mechanism in supercritical fluids with hydrogen-bonding ability.