Real-Time Quantitative Analysis of Drug Deliveries by In-Cell NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Emiko  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00160705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安岐 健三  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50714945)
Research Collaborator Tohyama Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超精密計測 / 生物物理 / リアルタイム解析 / In-Cell NMR / 薬物輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real time in-cell NMR spectroscopy was applied to quantify kinetics of non-endocytic membrane permeation of octaarginine (R8) into living cells. The non-endocytic membrane translocation of 19F-labeled R8 into a human myeloid leukemia cell line was observed at 4 °C with a time resolution of minute-order. The 19F NMR detected the real time translocation of cationic R8: the binding to anionic glycosaminoglycan at the cell surface, followed by the penetration into the cell membrane, and the entry into cytosol across the membrane. Our in-cell NMR results provide the physicochemical rationale for spontaneous penetration of membrane-permeable peptides like R8 in cell membranes.
The methods were also applied to analyze spontaneous peptide bond cleavage at natural L-α-Asp and abnormal D-β-Asp isomers in eye lens α-crystallin fragments in real time. Kinetic analysis showed how tough the uncommon D-β-Asp residue was to allow abnormal accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生きた細胞への物質輸送のNMRリアルタイム定量計測はこれまで類例がなく、薬物の輸送機構を解明する新しいアプローチとして、薬の作用や毒性予測、新薬の探索やデザインに向けて、研究のもつ意義は大きい。
また、白内障やアルツハイマー病関連ペプチドを対象としたペプチド中のアミノ酸の異性化、ペプチド結合切断のNMRリアルタイム計測は、今後、加齢に伴う疾患のメカニズム解明とその制御、予防や創薬に向けて、物理化学に基づく新たな視点からのアプローチとなることが期待される。