First principles simulation study on dissociation process between electron and hole in organic photocell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Tomomi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命講師 (40551544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 励起子分離 / hot CT state / デバイスシミュレーション / エネルギー変換効率 / バルクヘテロジャンクション / 励起子解離 / メゾスコピック / 電化分離過程 / 変換効率 / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / バンド構造 / バンドオフセット / 励起子分離過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic devices based on blends of conjugated polymers and fullerene derivative have been gathering much attention as promising photovoltaic applications, because of their low production costs, thin and light structures, flexibilities, designs, and so on. However, the power conversion efficiency of organic photocells still remains low compared with inorganic devices. In order to improve their performance, we need to more deeply investigate the mechanism to generate electric currents from photons. For that purpose, we studied the theoretical method to calculate the charge separation process with the hot CT state effect. We integrate the CT state mechanism into the diode model, and calculate several device properties of organic photocell device, such as short circuit current, open circuit voltage, and power conversion efficiency. Our study showed that the hot CT state gives strong influences on the device performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは、hot state を扱うことができる励起子分離過程の理論的手法を開発した。この手法に基づいたシミュレーションにより、有機薄膜太陽電池中で励起子が効率よく解離するには、アクセプター領域のデバイスの次元性とバンドオフセットが重要な働きをしていることが判明した。また、励起子分離過程に加えて、光吸収過程や励起子拡散過程も合わせて考慮することが出来る方法論を構築し、有機薄膜太陽電池デバイス全体のシミュレータを実施した。このようなシミュレーションにより有機薄膜太陽電池のデバイス動作が明らかとなった。