Non-average structure of particles in liquid studied by fast single-particle analysis using femtosecond X-ray pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tono Kensuke  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (00353508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / X線構造解析 / X線回折 / 動的構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function analysis of biological materials has been performed at the SPring-8 Angstrom Compact Free Electron Laser (SACLA) by using a newly developed experimental system for obtaining dynamical structure of micrometer-scale particles. A pulsed droplet injector was developed as an efficient sample delivery tool in the experimental system, which was successfully applied to the structure analysis of small protein crystals. By combining with an optical laser, this system was able to capture structural dynamics of photo-responsive protein. These studies demonstrate that the new experimental system is highly useful for function analysis of materials.