Theoretical study of weak interactions in photoreceptor rhodopsin and DNA/RNA helical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionQuantum Chemistry Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Tomoo  特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 部門長 (70397595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱い相互作用 / DNA・RNA / 光生命科学 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signs at around 295 nm of the CD spectra of the DNA and RNA double-helical structures are much different between the right- and left-handed structures as well as between DNA and RNA. The SAC-CI CD spectra reproduced the features at around 295 nm of the experimental CD spectra of each DNA and RNA, and elucidated that the strong stacking interaction between the two base pairs is the origin of the negative peaks at 295 nm of the CD spectra for both DNA and RNA.
The microbial rhodopsin contains a proton pumping bacteriorhodopsin (BR), a chloride pumping halorhodopsin (HR) and a sodium-ion pumping rhodopsin (KR2). The SAC-CI studies elucidated the geometries of amino acids and water around the retinal in each intermediate, and proposed the ion-pumping mechanisms of BR, HR and KR2.